Missiles and More Museum - Topsail Island NC
A local museum showcasing the history of the area.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Assembly Building which is on the Historic Register, was the research and testing site for Operation Bumblebee, the top secret missile program operated by the Navy on Topsail Island from 1946-1948.

Th Missiles and More Museum which preserves artifacts and data for the Topsail area, was first opened in 1997. Today, exhibits include Operation Bumblebee, Camp Davis, pirate and Native American exhibits, a natural history exhibit, and most recently, an Osprey Aircraft exhibit. The Museum operates regular hours from April to Mid October. In addition, special tours are conducted for students and other groups. Arrangements for visits may be made by calling the Museum at (910)328-8663, or the Museum Director at (910)328-2488.

from: (visit link)

All photos remain the property of the posting Waymarker. Please do not use these photos without permission.
Theme:
Local and military history.

Street Address:
Channel

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Apr 7 – May 23, 2008 Mon-Fri, 2-4 PM May 24 – Sept 1, 2008 Mon-Sat, 2-4 PM Sept 2 – Oct 17, 2008 Mon-Fri, 2-4 PM

Museum Size: Small