Smith's Meeting House Cemetery - James Dell - Port Republic, NJ
18S E 543380 N 4374463
Off to the side of Park Avenue, up a small hill and through a clearing you will happen upon a historical sign which marks this location. Walk further still and you will see a cemetery. Most of the graves are from the Revolutionary War era.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There are about 75 to 85 graves. Most of them are unreadable. Some are in a "special" section with metal bar fencing surrounding it. There is a separate stone memorial for the Revolutionary War as well as a marker for the erstwhile Meeting House which once stood here.

The official metal NJ marker at the foot of the cemetery reads:
"Smith's Meeting House. Built by Micajah Smith about 1800. Named Methodist Union Chapel at Blackman's Mills when incorporated in 1837. Micajah, John Van Sant, privateer captains and Jonas Morse and James Bell Revolutionary soldiers are buried in the church yard.

This marker was placed by the New Jersey Commission on Historic Sites.
Location type: Revolutionary War Veteran Cemetery

Date of Birth: 1766

Date of Death: 1831

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
The grave marker is now unreadable. There is a marker placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Lafayette Chapter. The marker is dated is not dated but it is probably from the 30s.

Ranks:
Not listed anywhere