The Reeve House - Haddon Twp., NJ
18S E 495767 N 4417863
The Reeve House was constructed in 1838 and sold in 1840 to Samuel A. Reeve. It originally stood at 131 Haddon Avenue. In 1933, the house was moved back on the Reeve property and its address changed to 5 Reeve Avenue.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A gas station was built on the corner of Haddon and Reeve Avenues thus blocking off the front of the house. To see the home you have to turn down Reeve Avenue, park in the municipal building parking lot across the street, then walk across the street and see what you need to see.

A Little History
The Reeve house, a hip roof, two-story structure, 33' x 28' was formed by joining two smaller existing homes, and is said to have taken on its present basic appearance in 1855 (or possibly 1842 according to a different source). A leanto kitchen and bathhouse were attached to the house. Samuel A. Reeve farmed 17 acres, which spread over two lots. He raised livestock and grew wheat, corn, potatoes, sweet potatoes and hay. There was a 22' x 35' barn (built 1839) with a large shed attached, and an open wagon shed next to the barn. Samuel A. Reeve was the first Tax Collector for Haddon Township when the Township was formally incorporated in 1865 and he was a trustee of the local school (The Rowantown School which sat about about 100 feet east of the house). Samuel married Lilpah White. Samuel's son Edward Reeve (1843-1882) married Mary C. Baker (-1925); Mary taught at the the school in the late 1860s.

The Reeve House passed to a child of Edward and Mary, Esterbrook Reeve (1881-1980). Esterbrook learned carpentery building an annex to the back of the school in 1901. That annex served as local government offices and later as the Haddon Township Public Library. With his carpentry skills, Esterbrook went on to build over 1500 in the Westmont area. Esterbrook Reeve lived in the Reeve House until 1933.

Waymarker Notes
Total distance traveled: 1.87 miles. The original location was in what is now known as Collingswood, NJ. It is hard to see the front as a store has been built in front of it and so it is blocked. It was moved to far back from the main road side so the land which was originally the reeve house was sold off and developed. There have been steps added and a front portico to the front as well. The old picture of the house was taken at its original location in 1921 and the picture next to it was taken in Late August 2008.

Original Location Coordinates: N 39° 55.302 W 075° 05.058

Please visit this LINK to learn more about this house.