Millennium Chronolog and Sundial, Long Compton, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 597439 N 5760891
Chronolog and Sundial to record the pride of the villagers in the history of Long Compton, Warwickshire and England.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Chronolog and Sundial.
A stone cross on a stone base, with carvings of items, people and events from 2,000 years of history. It also acts as a sundial.

Long Compton.
In the medieval times, the village of Long Compton had a market and a fair. In the centre is the large church of St Peter and St Paul, which dates from the 13th century, and St Augustine is said to have preached here in the 15th cenury.

Many visitors come to visit the nearby Rollright Stones, 3 groups of stones with an intriguing history.

The village is in the Cotswolds and is located on the A3400 (formerly the A34) from Oxford to Stratford-upon-Avon.

As the name implies it is a long village.

Chronolog concept by Simon p Holmes, Richard B Shacklock, David A Whatley. It was carved by Richard Podd of Todenham.

Can be found at the junction of Shipston Road (A3400) and Butlers Lane, opposite the village hall.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate