St. Marys United Methodist Church #100 - St. Marys, Georgia
Methodist historic site in St. Marys, Georgia

St. Marys Methodist Church
Celebrated Sesqui-Centennial 1949

"This church is the oldest religious organization in the city, although not the oldest church building.  George Clark served as first missionary to the people here in 1792.  John Garvin was the first appointed Pastor to St. Marys in 1799.  Methodist services were first held in the building erected for a Courthouse.  In 1812 the City of St. Marys deeded Methodists a lot 200 x 200 ft., still in use at this time.  Church built after 1812 was in use until a fwe years before the Civil War when the old church was moved to another site and given to the Negro Methodists.  Present church was built before the Civil War.  While St. Marys was occupied by Federal troops in 1862, this church was used as a Quartermaster's Dept. where animals were butchered.  A deed was granted the church in 1878.  The buildign was renovated on several occasions.  between 1792-1955, 103 Pastors have served this church.  It was the first change of Bishop Arthur J. Moore in 1909." _ text of marker

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 100