Friendship School, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 524815 N 4410279
Now sitting on the grounds of the Tabernacle Intermediate School, facing Flyatt Road, this one room schoolhouse has had an interesting past.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This little schoolhouse once sat near the railroad crossing called High Crossing, not far from Tabernacle, in Woodland Township. A lack of pupils led to the abandonment of the school in 1918. It was then used for many purposes, such as a goat barn and chicken coop, and was badly vandalized before the Tabernacle Historical Society was given permission to move it to it's new location for restoration in 1976.
After it was moved, a township employee accidentally backed into the schoolhouse with a truck...but didn't push it past the salvageable point.

Now, on the first Saturdays from April to October, 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm, you may visit this restored schoolhouse, and experience what a one room schoolhouse prior to World War I was like. No detail is missing...except the recorded teacher, Mr. William Reynolds, who the children were afraid would use his crutches to punish them. (He never did, though capital punshment was legal then)

For a special appointment, you may contact the Tabernacle Historical Society at 609-268-0473.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck