Oppidum de Gouvieux dite Camp de César - Gouvieux, France
31U E 457719 N 5450190
[FR] Une enceinte naturellement fortifiée et présentant à l'ouest de l'ancienne circonscription du pays des Sylvanectes les conditions d'un oppidum frontière. [EN] The remains of a wall representing the vestiges of a Gallic Oppidum.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Selon la legende locale, Jules César aurait campé dans ce lieu lorsqu'il pénétra dans le pays des Bellovaques. Tout le périmètre est garni d'un rempart en terre et moellons élévé de 6 à 8 mètres sur 1200 de long, les vestiges duquel sont visible en partie ici. Les princes de Condé y firent exécuter des fouilles au XVIIeme et en conservèrent les vestiges à Chantilly.

[EN] According to local legend, Julius Cesar camped here at the time while advancing into the land of the Bellovaques. The perimeter features a rampart made of earth and rough stones of 6 to 8 meters in height and 1200 meters long, the vestiges of which can be observed here. The Condé princes had excavations carried out here in the 17th century and preserved what was found at Chantilly.

Some sources express doubt that Romans occupied this place which is why I am placing it in the Celtic category.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: