Dumbarton Rail Bridge - San Fransisco Bay, CA
10S E 578695 N 4150423
The Dumbarton Rail Bridge is located just south of where Hwy 84 crosses the Bay. The cutoff was the first bridge across the Bay carrying freight trains from 1910 to 1982. The swing span is now permanently welded open.

From Wikipedia (visit link)
Just to the south of the car bridge lies the Dumbarton Rail Bridge. Built in 1910, the rail bridge has been unused since 1982 and its western approach collapsed in a fire in 1998. When in use, boaters would signal the bridge operator who would start a diesel engine and rotate the bridge to the open position on a large gear. The bridge is now left in the open position as shown.

From BayRailAlliance (visit link)
The Dumbarton Rail Bridge was built in 1910 by a “paper subsidiary” of Southern Pacific, and was the first bridge to be built across San Francisco Bay. The line primarily carried freight trains, but from 1912 to at least 1918, it was used to provide a transbay passenger service. Both mixed trains (combined freight-passenger) trains and all- passenger trains traversed the bridge. Parts of the line approaching the bridge are still used today for rail freight.
Bridge Type: Tresle

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active