Baptist Chapel & Cemetery - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497807 N 4416793
This is a beautiful example of a mid-19th century chapel. This Baptist church was built to accommodate the growing parishioner population and the subsequent burial demand. This site represents the eastern most border of this historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. Check it out! Please be aware, however that you can legally park within a few feet of this site as there is an expanded shoulder on the side of the road to accommodate cars.

The website for the church can be found HERE

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

This is one of a handful of contributing sites that actually has an extensive narrative and history written about it. I was fortunate to have been given an expensive-looking, bound book about the main Baptist church (down the road a piece) and this chapel as well as the cemetery. The posted coordinates are for the pillared entrance.

The following narrative comes from the NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

"Baptist Chapel and Cemetery. Exquisite frame chapel built c. 1860 in Gothic style. Gothic windows, small bell tower on slate roof. One of the treasures of the town in its simplicity, fine proportions, excellent example of rural Gothic frame churches in New Jersey. Built right on street front adjoining old cemetery which extends several hundred feet on Kings Highway, enclosed by hedged walls and stone piers at the entrance to the driveway. One of the most picturesque sites on Kings Highway."

Re-reading this narrative, I realize there is not much more I can add to the description. It looks like a post card from a long ago era. Standing there was like traveling back to the 19th century. I did discover, at the back edge of the cemetery property, several headstones discarded, thrown over the fence and littering the back woods area. I thought that was pretty sad. There is one note of inconsistency. The narrative lists the erection date of the church as 1860 while the church, who I assume would no best, in its history, lists it as 1890, in saying "The Social Circle erected the John Sisty Memorial Chapel in the cemetery".

History
The history is pretty interesting and as unique as the historical district to which it contributes. It should be noted that while 95 percent of the buildings simply contribute to the architectural history of the area, the First Baptist Church contributes to the cultural history of haddonfield as well. I will be citing from the aforementioned book: [multiple authors]. A History of the First Baptist Church of Haddonfield, New Jersey. Philadelphia, PA: Braceland Brothers, Nov. 1967.

Page 191: "Soon after the erection of the first meeting house at the eastern end of town, the custom of the tie to be buried close to the place of worship determined that the ground behind the building should become a cemetery. It was decided that regular pew holders should have a choice of lots, and those who paid their pew rental four years in advance were given their lots without further payment. They were also exempt from the payment of $4.00 for every adult and $2.00 for every child under fourteen years of age for the opening of a grave .... the oldest known date of internment is 1826."

Page 192: "In 1889, the meeting house having been built in its present location, the Ladies' Social Circle had the mortuary chapel erected in memory of John Sisty [first pastor] to be used for funeral services. as use of the chapel diminished, the building was sold to Mr. Sweeney, who sold it back to the church when he found it would be impossible to relocate it without the aid of a crane to remove the cupola. At the time of the sale, the furnishings of the building were turned over to Hillman Chapel for use in their services.

There is so much more information but I am sure you get the idea.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District