Poydras High School - New Roads, Louisiana
Located in "Historic New Roads" on Hwy. 1. Very nice building. Now houses a theatrical school.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located in "Historic New Roads" on Hwy. 1. Awesome building. Building had gone into dis repair, but is being revitalized. Very clean, well maintained grounds. Not sure if it is open to public, it was not when I went there. It looks as if it may be going to be a theatrical center for plays, etc... there were signs on grounds for such.
Brief architecture significance :
The Poydras High School is also of architectural significance when viewed within the context of Pointe Coupee Parish. Pointe Coupee is a decidedly rural parish, with the parish seat and largest town, New Roads, having a population of only about 4,000. An early area of settlement, Pointe Coupee is known for its important collection of French Creole architecture. However, there are very few architectural landmarks from later periods. This conclusion is documented by the Division of Historic Preservation's historic structures survey which has identified 799 50+ year old buildings in the parish. The majority of these are unstyled vernacular rural dwellings. The parish's surviving landmarks from the post-Creole period are limited to a handful of residences, a few churches, the Pointe Coupee Parish Courthouse (NR), and the Poydras High School. Within the context of Pointe Coupee, Poydras High is a “high style" work of architecture. It is an architect's very individual reflection of the eclecticism popular at the time, with the greatest stylistic influence being neo-classical. The building is very intensively articulated with considerable attention to details, as described in Part 7. As one of few well-developed stylistic statements from the post-Creole period, it is a landmark to even the most casual observer. In addition, it has a monumental presence within the context of a rural parish of mainly one story small frame buildings.
Tanken from here.
460 W. Main St