Tee Pee Drive-In; Sapulpa, Oklahoma ( Abandoned)
This abandoned Drive -In was located along the famous Route 66.

New Page 1 The Teepee Drive-in Theatre Located along historic Route 66  is closed. The Teepee opened in 1950 and had a series of owners over the last 50 years. The current owners purchased it in '97 restored and opened it in 98 and 99. It has now fallen back in to disrepair. For Sale is the only thing on the marquee today.

Post a picture of yourself at the drive-in.

The Teepee Drive-In was built on the outskirts of Tulsa in 1950 with a capacity of 400 cars. Over its 50 years it has passed through numerous owners. The current owner tried to make a go of it in 1998 and 1999 but didn't succeed. It did not re-open for the 2000 season. The current owner is looking for a person to take over the operations and re-open the drive-in.
Movie Theater: Movie Theater

Physical Address: