East Nottingham Friends Meetinghouse Memorial - Calvert, Maryland
18S E 415788 N 4394994
The Meetinghouse was used during the Revolutionary War as a hospital and those who died were buried in churchyard cemetery
Location: Maryland, United States

From National Register Nomination Form - "In 1778, an American Army hospital was established for sick and wounded troops under General Smallwood's command; those who died here are buried in the cemetery."

The graves are unmarked however a monument was placed to their memory in 1929. The inscription on the monument reads - "In Memory of the Unknown Soldiers Buried at Brick Meeting House While it was Used as a Hospital in 1778. Erected by The Quakers, D.A.R. of Cecil County, Cecil Post No. 15 American Legion, American Legion Auxiliary, The Calvert Womans Club. May 30, 1929."
Type of Memorial: Monument