Historic Solar Power? - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497010 N 4416455
Here's something you would not expect to see in an 18th-19th century NRHP District, solar powered dwellings. Totally unexpected and equally mystifying is this elaborate multi-paneled roof-cells and how it escaped the Historical Society's regulators.
Location: New Jersey, United States

These solar panels are located on the roof of an addition, probably a shed or garage, to the rear of 34 Tanner Street. A sign on the eaves reads, "We proudly use Solar Power 732-792-0700 www.AEsolar.com".

The system was installed by Absolutely Energized Solar, which is a licensed electrical contracting company that specializes in providing high quality turnkey solar electric and solar hot water based systems. I called Kathy at the number on the sign and she confirmed the fifteen panel system is for electrical purposes.

The building is a contributing structure to the Haddonfield Historic District but I am pretty sure the colonialists never had this in mind!

Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)