Sappington Cemetery - City of Crestwood
15S E 728986 N 4271344
Est. 1811, includes veterans of the American Revolution, War of 1812, Mexican War, Civil War and World War I.

SAPPINGTON HOUSE CEMETERY

In addition to the Sappington House Complex, the City owns and maintains the Historic Sappington Cemetery where many of the Sappington Family are buried. Graves date back to 1811 and include veterans of the American Revolution, War of 1812, Mexican War, Civil War and World War I. At a recent Sappington family memorial service a grave marker was placed for John Sappington recognizing his service at Valley Forge as George Washington's bodyguard.

~ from City of Crestwood's website (visit link)

Located right along busy Watson Road, this small cemetery is surrounded on all sides by development. I would estimate there to be approximately 80-100 graves located here.