Crow Valley-GHM-155-21-Whitfield Co.
Reed Pond Rd & Crow Valley Rd, due west of Waring

Crow Valley

Federal forces moved south on this road in an attept to outflank the Confederate defenders at Mill Creek Gap, which was being threatened by two Federal divisions from the west. These movements were to test the strength of Johnston's army at Dalton. Said to have been depleted by a shift of hardee's Army Corps to Mississippi. All attacks failed.

Troops in this area were Cruft's division, 4th Army Corps, Bairds division, 14th Army Corps and Log's cavalry. Five landmarks of the February operations in Crow Valley were the Crow House, opposite this marker, the Davis house 500 feet north, the Burke house, spring and log barn, two miles NE.
Type of Marker: Highway