Senator Theater - Chico, CA
10S E 599617 N 4398220
Historic theater, now a performing arts house in Chico, CA. The site is on the Historic 99 (now named Main St)

The Senator opened in 1927 as a vaudeville and movie house.

In 1978, the theater was purchased by United Artists. The company quickly sectioned off the balcony to create a second screening room, making the theater a twin.

The Senator was restored in 2001 and later reopened as a performing arts center. The restoration removed the artificial wall that was added in the twinning process and the theater now seats almost 1000 -- making it one of the largest venues of its kind in the area. The lobby of the historic theater is still intact and contains the original murals and chandelier.

The theater mainly hosts concerts today. It is also currently for sale. (visit link)
State: California