Mount Vernon Barn - Mount Vernon, VA
18S E 318550 N 4286407
This small barn is located at the end of the Mount Vernon Plantation dependencies. It would have been a place for stabling the horses and mules used by members of the household or used for household purposes.
Location: Virginia, United States

This small barn is located at the end of the Mount Vernon Plantation dependencies. It would have been a place for stabling the animals, such as horses and mules, used by members of the household or used for household purposes.

The barn has been restored and is actually now used once again to stable animals used for interpretive purposes on the estate property.

The barn is brick on three sides and wood on one.
Construction: Brick

Is this a 'working' barn?: Stable (used to house farm animals)

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
This barn is distinctive in that it once held George Washington's horses and was part of the historic complex of Mount Vernon.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: