C & O Canal National Historical Park, Great Falls Tavern Information Center - Great Falls, MD
18S E 305339 N 4319237
The C & O Canal travels 184.5 miles and has been preserved as a national park that is now a favorite area for cyclers. This location at locks 19 and 20, is an information center at the Great Falls Tavern, a lock keeper's house built in 1828.
Location: Maryland, United States

The C & O Canal travels 184.5 miles and has been preserved as a national park that is now a favorite area for cyclers. The canal was originally built to connect Washington, D.C to the country's interior so goods could more easily be brought to the city.

This location at locks 19 and 20, is an information center at the Great Falls Tavern, a lock keeper's house built in 1828. You can take mule drawn canal boat rides at this location and hear the history of the area told by a park ranger.

The stamp is located inside the Great Falls Tavern. You can also stamp your book for the "Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail" here.
11710 MacArthur Blvd
Great Falls, MD USA