Columbian Lodge No. 7 Free and Accepted Masons - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688859 N 3594057
This marker stands at the site of the Columbian Lodge No. 7 F.&A.M. at 1127 2nd. Avenue in Columbus, Georgia.

Columbian Lodge No. 7 is one the most beautiful buildings located in the oldest part of the City of Columbus. The marker outlines the history of this lodge.

The wording on the marker is as follows:

Organized October 9, 1828, Columbian Lodge was chartered by the Grand Lodge of Georgia in December 1828 as No. 28. In 1849 it became No. 7. It is the oldest Lodge in Western Georgia. First Worshipful Master was Luther Blake. The Lodge was organized two months before the City of Columbus was incorporated in Muscogee County, then in Indian border territory.

Numbers among the many prominent Georgians who have been members of Columbian Lodge: Colonel James W. Fannin, Master 1829, a martyr at Goliad in the War for Texas Independence; Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar, editor, poet, soldier, statesman, hero of San Jacinto and second President of the Texas Republic; Philip T. Schley, Grand Master of Georgia Masons 1836 through 1841 and again in 1843.

During its nearly 150 years of continuous existence as a vital influence for good, Columbian Lodge has furnished many outstanding citizens and brethren in the field of public and fraternal service.

Always steadfast in its adherence to the gentile philosophy of Freemasonry, Columbian Lodge No. 7 is the mother lodge of the Chattahoochee River Valley area.

Marker Placed By:
The Educational & Historical Commission, Grand Lodge of Georgia F&AM – 1975