Plantation Botanical Gardens Wind Harp - Plantation, FL
A beautiful wind harp located in the Plantation Botanical Gardens in Plantation, Florida, USA.

This Wind Harp was designed by Ross Barrable. The harp is 11.5 feet tall. The following information about the artist is available on his website (visit link):

Canadian born Ross Barrable has been a luthier and musician since 1979 building and playing Folk Harps.

His transition from musician to sculptor came serendipitously! While playing the harp at an outside musical event, the wind came forth and began to play harmonious melodies on the strings of the harp. This experience inspired Ross to begin the journey of discovery with Aeolian Harps , resulting in the creation of enchanting musical sculptures which are sensitive enough to give voice to the vibrational spectrum of the wind.

Ross' unique acoustic art form integrates his background as a luthier with his dedicated interest in sacred geometry and the transformational power of sound. The result is a series of visionary contemporary sculptures that delight the visual and auditory senses with ethereal harmonic tones in concert with the wind.

The Plantation Botanical Gardens "is a passive park that provides a variety of flowering trees amidst flowing berms. The Hoffman Plantation Library is situated to the east of the park. The Plantation Historical Society Museum is nestled within the park's trees. The newest edition to this park is a butterfly garden with a brick pathway and various plant life. This park is also offers a jogging trail with 20 exercise stations."

Construction Materials:
Materials: Alloy aluminum, galvanized steel base, 21 nylon strings, stainless steel tuners. Finish: powder coated.

Construction Date: 01/01/2008