National Constitution Center - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487269 N 4422619
The Nat'l Constitution Center in historic Phila. is America's most interactive history museum. Located just 2 blocks from the Liberty Bell & Independence Hall, it is the only museum devoted to the U.S. Constitution and the story of We, the People.

The National Constitution Center is located within Independence National Historical Park. It is only fitting this living lesson on our country's independence is located in the "independence belt" of America, Independence Hall in Philadelphia.

The museum teaches visitors the history and relevance of the United States Constitution through theatre, interactive exhibits, and hundreds of historic artifacts. The museum opened on July 4, 2004, and was designed by American architect Henry N. Cobb and museum design firm Ralph Appelbaum Associates.

The mission of the Constitution Center, as established in the Constitution Heritage Act of 1988 (16 U.S.C. 407aa et seq.), is to disseminate information about the United States Constitution on a non-partisan basis in order to increase the awareness and understanding of the Constitution among the American people.

GENERAL ADMISSION PRICING
Adults $12.00
Seniors (age 65 and older) $11.00
Children ages 4-12 $8.00
Active Military with ID FREE
Children under 4 FREE

Purchase tickets by calling (215) 409-6700 or toll free (866) 917-1787 Monday through Sunday during the hours of 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Phone
Toll Free (866) 917-1787
Tickets (215) 409-6700
Group Sales (215) 409-6800
Main Number (215) 409-6600

Departmental Email Addresses
Support
Membership - membership@constitutioncenter.org
Fundraising - development@constitutioncenter.org
Theme:
United States Constitution history and understanding

Street Address:
Contact Information National Constitution Center 525 Arch Street Independence Mall Philadelphia, PA 19106

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The National Constitution Center welcomes visitors every day (except Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Years Day). The theater show that begins your visit runs twice each hour. Mon - Fri 9:30 am - 5 pm Saturday 9:30 am - 6 pm Sunday 12 noon - 5 pm

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large