Cut Bench Mark on All Saints Church Heathfield, Sussex.
Cut bench mark on Church. Found 7/24/08
Location: United Kingdom

This cut bench mark is on the North West aspect of the Church. The cut mark is in poor condition but due to the historic note of this Church deserves a listing.
Robert Hunt was the Vicar of this Church when in 1606 was sent as chaplain on one of three small ships on an expedition to the New World.
On April 26, 1607, after an unsually long voyage of 144 days, the 3 ships and 105 men and boys made landfall at the southern edge of the mouth of the Chesapeake Bay at the Atlantic Ocean. They named the location Cape Henry, in honour of the young Henry Frederick, Prince of Wales, eldest son of their king.
There, Hunt led what was likely the first protestant sermon in America since Sir Francis Drake's landfall at California in 1579, planting a cross at the site. Today, a memorial stands at the location at Fort Story, near what has become the aptly named First Landing State Park in the current independent city of Virginia Beach, Virginia.
In this Church there is a memorial scroll given by a group of American visitors from Virginia to the Church.
Within a few weeks, the settlers chose a permanent inland site for their colony on the James River, naming it Jamestown in honour of King James I. The location was selected as ordered by the sponsors in London with a priority of being a strategic defensive position against possible attacks by ships of competing European factions.
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Damaged