National Civil War Museum - Harrisburg, PA
18T E 342234 N 4459591
That's right - Harrisburg! Although no Civil War battle took place here, this museum is not far from one of the key battles which took place in Gettysburg. Had opposing forces not met at Gettysburg, a battle most likely would have taken place here.

The National Civil War Museum attempts to provide a balanced & unbiased take on the history and events leading up to & during this pivotal point in U.S. History.

The The National Civil War Museum contains over 24,000 historical items - with most having been obtained by the city of Harrisburg. The time period represented by the artifacts include the years 1850-1876, with emphasis on the 'human side' of the conflict - day-to-day life, issues, and experiences.

The museum also features a relatively large gift shop featuring books, souvenirs, & other items of interest.
Theme:
U.S. Civil War History

Street Address:
1 Lincoln Circle Reservoir Park P.O. Box 1861 Harrisburg, PA 17105-1861

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer: (Apr. 1 - Labor Day) Mon - Sat: 10am - 5pm; Sun: 12pm-5pm Winter: (Labor Day - Mar 31) Wed - Sat: 10am - 5pm; Sun: 12pm-5pm Open Memorial Day, 4th of July & Veteran's Day: 12pm-5pm Closed Most Federal Holidays

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small