Collin County Prison
Former county jail for Collin County, Texas

From Texas Historical Marker at front door:
Designed by F.E. Ruffini, Architect of numerous Public Buildings in Texas in the late 19th century, this High Victorian Italianate structure served as the Collin County Prison for 99 years. Completed in 1880, it was modified in 1938 with Funds from the Federal Public Works Administration. Prominent features of the building include its bracketed Cornice and Arched Windows. It is one of the few F.E. Ruffini structures remaining in the state.** Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
SOURCE: (visit link)

Villains and the Historic Collin County Prison

With the "less than desirable" came the need for a place to contain them. Many counties had a jail. Collin County had a prison! In McKinney is the historic Collin County Prison. Built in 1880, the prison has had such noted guests as Frank James, Ray Hamilton and Charles "Tex" Watson. In 1979, after 99 years of service, the prison closed as a penal institution.

Interestingly, there were only three legal hangings in Collin County before the state took over capital punishment. The first was Stephen Ballew in 1870, followed by Shack Culwell in 1882. The last person to be executed was Ezell Stepp in 1921. Mr. Stepp was convicted of the killing of Hardy Mills and was hung from a board spanning two upper windows of the prison.

The historic prison is located on Kentucky Street, 1 block south of the Square on South Kentucky St. in McKinney. As part of the preservation of historic places, the third floor has some of the old cells in place. At this time, the building is not in use.

115 S. Kentucky St
McKinney, TX USA
75069

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Is currently the home of Peter M. Carrell & Company, LLC, a CPA firm: http://www.carrellandcompany.com/ 115 South Kentucky Street Mckinney, TX 75069-4409 (972) 542-8889

Fees?:
N/A