First Baptist Church Remembers - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497161 N 4416316
This World War I Plaque is located in the rear of the main sanctuary, affixed to a wall, about 5 feet of the ground. As soon as you walk in, walk forward a few steps and look left. The church is a contributing structure to the Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Access to the building is through the rear entrance. Walk up the stairs, make a quick right through the doors and then in the hallway, make the first left. This is where the secretary is during the mornings. Simply ask if you can visit the main sanctuary to observe the memorial and the stained glass.

The plaque reads:
"

The Church

I was fortunate enough to have been given a guided tour by the secretary. The place is magnificent. I was very interested in the stained glass they have in the main sanctuary and in the nursery. She explained despite extensive research and investigation, the date and maker of the glass in still unknown, although she is sure it is not Tiffany. She was also kind enough to give me a bound book, from 1968, on the history of the First Baptist Church of Haddonfield with a companion update from 1993. She also did not know the history of the World War I memorial, nor is any mention of it contained within the history book she gave me of the church.

The congregation has been in business since 1818. The original location of the church is across from Haddonfield High School. Their cemetery is still located there. It is about 1/2 mile north of today's site. I was able to determine the age of the church from the website, my tour guide and the literature she gave me.

From their website:
"First Baptist is located at the center of historic Haddonfield at the corner of Kings Highway and Tanner Street. We are a congregation of the American Baptist Churches of New Jersey. The church was founded in 1818 at the Grove Street Schoolhouse. The history of the church has to do with people, people who dreamed dreams, fulfilled opportunities, and gave their lives to the corporate life of the church. We serve about 300 members and host around 150 people each week at our morning worship."

Source --> (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: First Baptist Church of Haddonfield

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: