Pennzoil Place - Houston, Texas
15R E 271286 N 3294515
Pennzoil Place with a gap of ten feet between the two towers and the pairing of the two towers makes for a a complex of definite architectural interest. They are located in the heart of downtown Houston, Texas.

The Texas Online Handbook describes Penzoil Place as "a pair of office buildings completed in 1976 in downtown Houston, was one of the most architecturally influential buildings constructed in the United States during the 1970s and 1980s. Its combination of unusual design, high style, and shrewd entrepreneurship made Pennzoil Place a model for the generation of tall office buildings designed during the last quarter of the twentieth century. It propelled its chief designer, the New York architect Philip Johnson (b. 1906), into a new and highly productive phase in his long career." (http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/PP/ccpkp.html)

"Pennzoil Place was dubbed the Building of the Decade in 1975 by famed New York Times architecture critic Ada Louise Huxtable due to its dramatic sculptural silhouette." (See Hines Property Management Website as listed below).

The two towers:
are 495 feet high