United States Military Academy - West Point, New York
18T E 587284 N 4582430
The United States Military Academy at West Point is the oldest educational institution in the United States to offer formal academic instruction in the field of civil engineering.
Location: New York, United States

The United States Military Academy founded in 1802 is the oldest school in the United States to offer civil engineering instruction which began in 1813. Engineering was further emphasized when engineer Sylvanus Thayer  was appointed superintendent of West Point in 1817. For many years to come the Superintendent was an engineer officer. Many harbors, bridges and railroads were designed by West Point engineer.

The coordinates are in front of Mahan Hall, the engineering classroom building and location of the Civil Engineering Landmark Plaque.
Location:
United States Military Academy West Point, New York