East Lake country Club - Atlanta, Ga
The oldest golf course in Atlanta, East Lake was Bobby Jones home course.

The oldest golf course in Atlanta, East Lake was Bobby Jones home course. He learned the game at East Lake Golf Club and played his last round of golf at the club. East Lake is the only club to have two members play against each other in the U.S. Amateur final match (Bobby Jones vs. Watt Gunn), won by Jones in 1925.

The course is now thew home of The Tour Championship presented by Coca Cola and The Fed-ex Cup.

Other well known amatuer players from East Lake include Alexa Stirling, Charlie and Dan Yates, Tommy Barnes and Charles Harrison. So many great golfers came out of East Lake in the first half of the century that the club was often referred to as the St. Andrews of the U.S.

The par 3, sixth hole is the signature hole at East Lake. The 209 yard downhill shot from the tee to a peninsula green with water left, right and in front of the green as well as part of the backside. A small bunker is also in the front left and the green wraps around it. Golf Digest called this green the oldest continuous use island green in the U.S.

New tees have been added to the par 3, No. 2 making the hole 214 yards from 195 yards. Additonally new tees have been added to the par 3, No. 6 making the hole 209 yards from 164 yards. The new tee on the sixth hole was built on the dam of East Lake and will make the hole a little more interesting for both the players and the gallery. A new tee on the 13th hole (built in 2001) will also be used during the 2004 TOUR Championship, adding 39 yards to make this hole 439 yards. Two bunkers have been added to the left side of the 10th hole at the landing area. The two fairway bunkers on the right side of No. 4 were moved left approximately 15 yards and the fairway shifted accordingly to create more of a dogleg. Over 80,000 linear feet of seepage drainage and nearly 200 catch basins were installed in 2003 to improve fairway drainage and playability.

Course Type: Private
Year Built: 1910