General Andrew Humphreys - Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284077 N 4241188
Erected by Pennsylvania to commemorate his charge on Marye's Heights during battle on 12/13/1862, the statue of General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys stands in the Fredericksburg National Cemetery among the unknown Union soldiers.
Location: Virginia, United States

After the outbreak of the Civil War, Humphreys was promoted to brigadier general of volunteers and assumed command of the new 3rd Division in the V Corps of the Army of the Potomac under the command of Maj. Gen. Ambrose Burnside.

The Battle of Fredericksburg, fought from December 11 to December 15, 1862, between General Robert E. Lee's Confederate Army of Northern Virginia and Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside's Union Army, is remembered as one of the most one-sided battles of the Civil War. The Union Army suffered terrible casualties in futile assaults on December 13 against entrenched Confederate defenders at Marye's Heights behind Fredericksburg, bringing to an early end their campaign against the Confederate capital of Richmond.

Six Union divisions were sent in for a total of 16 attacks against the Confederate Army. All of them failed. Humphrey's division achieved the farthest advance, but they ultimately failed too, although he inspired his men with his bravery under fire.

Born: November 2, 1810 in Philadelphia, PA
Died: December 27, 1883 in Washington, D.C.