911 Memorial Bell @ Fire Station 3 - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 501975 N 4417183
This memorial bell is located to the left side of the fire station. It remembers those who lost their lives during the terrorist attacks & commends those from this department who went to ground zero to serve. A monument lies beneath the bell.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is no inscription or foundry information on the bell.

Station 3, located in Marlkress Road, was built in 1972 as the headquarter station for Deer Park Fire Company, replacing the smaller, older station which was on Route 70. The station was constructed to house the larger type of apparatus of the day and to provide facilities for the many firefighters who responded to this the station to handle the increased calls in the established and rapidly growing neighborhoods in the area. Some of these fire fighters stationed here responded to the 911 catastrophe.