Cape Henlopen State Park - Lewes, DE
18S E 491934 N 4294120
Cape Henlopen State Park was one of the first public lands of the New World, set aside in 1682 by William Penn for usage by the citizens of Lewes and Sussex County. It is now a popular beach area and protected wildlife refuge managed by the state.
Location: Delaware, United States

The park includes a bathhouse and beach area on the ocean side of the cape and a more protected wildlife area on the Bay of Delaware side. There is also a campground, trails, kayak rentals, frisbee golf and more.

THe park is free during the off season and $4 for DE residents/$8 for out of state cars, during the summer season.

Park Type: Both Day use and overnight

Activities:
Surfing, kayaking, biking, frisbee golf, swimming, beachcombing, picnicking, camping, fishing, marina, nature center, trails....

Background:
Historically this was one of the first "parks" in the New World. It was set aside by William Penn for the Counties of Lewes and Sussex, Delaware.

Date Established?: Public since Delaware was a colony (1682)