Heritage Harbor Museum( The American Diner Museum)
19T E 299926 N 4632602
Since 1996, the American Diner Museum (ADM) has been focused on celebrating and preserving the cultural and historical significance of the American diner, a unique American institution. The museum also hopes to recognize and share the importance of diners nationally and internationally. Heritage Harbor is a new museum being developed by 19 historical and cultural organizations.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This museum is Rhode Island's first statewide history museum and heritage center, and is the only New England museum affilliate of the Smithsonian Institute. The beginning of the diner concept is credited to Walter Scott, a part time pressman at the Providence Journal newspaper in Providence, Rhode Island. In 1872, Scott began to sell prepared food from a converted horse-drawn freight wagon outside the newspaper's building. In doing so, Walter Scott unknowingly inspired the birth of what would become one of America's most recognized icons -- the diner.The collection of the museum also contains company records, drawings, promotional brochures and equipment from several diner manufacturing companies. This list includes the Ward and Dickinson Company, Worcester Lunch Car Company, Silk City Diners, Paramount Diners, Liberty Dining Car Company, Superior Dining Cars, Sorge Diners, Jerry O'Mahony Dining Car Company, Valentine Manufacturing, Bixler Diners, Mulholland Diners, J.J. Hennigan and his Franklin Cafe Lunch Wagons.

The Diner Museum has many items from actual diners that are integral in exhibits about individual diners, demolished diners and the various aspects of the diner industry. Some specific items are available for use in diners under going restoration. We have acquired many vintage signs from diners that were relocated or demolished
Days and Hours of Operation:
7 days a week 9 to 4