Corps of Discovery II - GR Clark Home Site, Falls of the Ohio State Park, Clarksville IN
16S E 606966 N 4238412
Corps of Discovery II – Clark Home Site, IN, is a four-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk that is located at the George Rogers Clark Home Site in Falls of the Ohio State Park, IN.
Location: Indiana, United States

Corps of Discovery II – Clark Home Site, IN, is located on the grounds of the George Rogers Clark Home Site (which is a displaced facility of the Falls of the Ohio State Park), about 1.5 miles northwest of the intersection of Interstate Highway 65 and Court Avenue in Clarksville, IN. It is in the NGS database at PID = DH2913: (visit link) . The 4-inch disk is flush with the surface in a flowerbed that surrounds a historical marker for the Lewis and Clark expedition. It is four feet south of the historical marker at the east end of the paved parking lot, along a path that runs east from the top of the boat ramp, along the south side of the parking lot, and continues east and uphill to the home site. The Indiana Department of Natural Resources set the disk. The disk does not have any identifying stamping other than the standard design elements of the commemorative series of disks: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II – 200 YEARS TO THE FUTURE – PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP. To reach from the Interpretive Center at the Falls of the Ohio State Park (see to reach at Corps of Discovery II – Clarksville, IN), go southeast on Riverside Drive for 0.1 miles to Winbourne Ave. Turn left and go north on Winbourne Ave over the dike and then east for 0.4 miles to South Clark Blvd. Turn left and go northwest on South Clark Blvd northwest for 0.85 miles to West Harrison Street. Turn left and go west on West Harrison Street west for 0.65 miles to the parking lot for the George Rogers Clark Home Site on the left. Park in the lot and walk east towards the home site to the historical marker at the east end of the parking lot and the disk. Recovery first logged at the Geocaching datasheet for station U322, PID = HZ1633.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II