Betsy Ross - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487625 N 4422480
In preparation for the United States Bicentennial, bones deemed to be that of Betsy Ross, born Elizabeth Griscom (January 1, 1752 - January 30, 1836), were moved to a grave in the courtyard of the Betsy Ross House.

In 1965 an annex building was added to the property and in 1974 the courtyard was renovated and the fountain added. Two years later, the remains of Betsy Ross and her third husband, John Claypoole were moved from Mount Moriah cemetery in Yeadon, Pennsylvania, to the garden on the west side of the Betsy Ross House courtyard.

Source --> (visit link)

Description:
The Betsy Ross House, where Betsy Ross was moved, is generally recognized as the place where the famous seamstress lived when she reportedly made the first American Flag.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)