High Uptown Historic District
16S E 688869 N 3594626
This marker is the south face of a two sided marker that stands in the 1400 block of Second Ave. in Columbus Georgia. The North Side describes the Garrett-Bullock-Delay House which stands directly to east of the marker.

This marker describes the Historic District encompassing the 1400 block of Second and Third Avenues in Columbus, Georgia. There are several homes in this block that are unique in design and construction and several are listed on the Historic Register

The text on the marker is as follows:

HIGH UPTOWN HISTORIC DISTRICT
This area, known as "High Uptown" contains historic residential structures that were built by affluent business and community leaders of the early 19th and early 20th centuries. These homes are protypes of architectural styles in vogue from the 1850's until about 1910. Many of the district's most significant structures are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. This Historic District was created in 1986 by the city council of the Columbus Consolidated Government.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation