Water tower, Pražská ul., Plzen, Czech Republic
Old water tower in town Plzen.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

English:
Near the main Plzen´s city square (at Pražská street 19) you can find old water tower. I is very nice and interesting building.
This building was constructed in 1532 when the water supply became critical. Water tower with a mechanical pump was erected, the water being stored in leaden reservoir and led through wooden pipes to four public fountains at the main square. The tower formed part of the Prague gate in the city’s old fortifications too.
The top floor of the tower was added in around 1822 and the gothic portal in 1912. The portal was originally part of a house (197) on Prešovská ulice which was demolished and it dates from around 1500.

Czech:
Témer na východním konci ulice Pražská, je dochována ctyrpatrová hranolová vodárenská vež, završená lomenou stanovou strechou s makovicí a korouhví. Hranolové telo stavby je do výše ctvrtého patra zdeno z lomového kamene, s ojedinelými cihelnými vysprávkami. Nad portálem je osazena klasicistní kovová pametní deska. Vodárenská vež je kulturní památkou. Byla postavena roku 1532 a využívána až do roku 1889, kdy byl v Plzni zrízen mestský vodovod. Do té doby se z ní napájely ctyri kašny v rozích námestí. Vodárenská vež pracovala na principu spojitých nádob. Vež tvorila spojitou nádobu s kašnou a pramenem na kopci, a tak vytlacovala do kašen vodu mnohdy i z dost velké vzdálenosti. Vedle funkce mestské vodárny plnila i funkci obrannou. Pozdne gotická stavba byla prestavena a zvýšena po roce 1822. Jako vodárna sloužila až do roku 1913, kdy byly provedeny rovnež dílcí úpravy, zejména v interiéru.