Entranceways at Main Street at Lamarck Drive and Smallwood Drive - Amherst, NY
Two pair of stone structures mark the entrance to two of suburban Buffalo's finest neighborhoods.
Location: New York, United States

The entranceways at Smallwood and Lamarck Drives in Amherst are significant intact, relatively rare, early 20th century Tudor Revival style suburban residential entranceways associated with local historical development of Amherst, NY. These entranceways are part of a grouping of entranceways and street furniture including stone walls and signposts along the Main Street corridor. Developers built these entranceways in the 1920s to advertise their development as a "desirable location", "where homes of character are being built", and as "the most desirable place for discriminating Buffalonians to reside in."

The entranceway at Smallwood Drive on the north side of Main Street is dominated by octagonal gatehouse structures. It is likely that they provided shelter as people waited for the electric trolleys to and from Buffalo. The entranceway on the south side of Main Street to Lamarck Drive consists of a pair of tall stone posts and corresponding half walls, which offered no shelter, yet still effectively denoted the development. Built circa 1926, both designs have early 20th century Tudor Revival influences which reflect the styles of the homes in the subdivisions behind them.
Main St at Lamarck Dr and Smallwood Dr
Amherst, NY United States