279-281 West Main Street - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 503964 N 4423446
There are a fair amount of Victorian homes on this 18th-19th century road. But, on this part of West Main Street, this is one of the most beautiful Victorian homes there is. The colors are vibrant and the architecture is breath-taking.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located at 279-281 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. At one time it was a double home but that non longer appears to be the case.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1870. 2½-story, 4-register Victorian double House, clapboarded. Porch-fronted with chamfered posts, slat work balustrade, and ornate gingerbread. Transomed entrance, 2/2 double hung sash, bracketed cornice, two pedimented dormers with incised detailing, pilastered surrounds, and brackets. - Contributing.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No