McConnell's Mill Bridge
17T E 569851 N 4533862
The McConnell’s Mill Bridge is a 101 feet long covered bridge that spans Slippery Rock Creek for McConnell’s Mill Road in McConnell’s Mill State Park, Slippery Rock Township, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania. Zipcode 16051.

DANGER - WHITE WATER - SLIPPERY ROCKS!

Visitors entering McConnells Mill State Park should be aware of the natural hazards and steep terrain of the Slippery Rock Creek Gorge. This area contains smooth rocks that are often damp and slippery, and varying degrees of whitewater conditions, including deep pools, rapids and swift currents. Adults should be aware of these features and exercise caution to protect themselves and children from accidents. Numerous accidents here have resulted in injury and death. PLEASE EXERCISE EXTREME CAUTION AND STAY ON TRAILS. (From the PA DCNR McConnell’s Mill State Park webpage, see LINKS below.)

DIRECTIONS TO THE BRIDGE:

From US 422: Turn south on to McConnell’s Mill Road. Proceed south for about 1.2 miles and follow park signs to the bridge.

From US 19: Turn west on to Johnson Road. Proceed west for about ¾ of a mile then turn left (south) on to McConnell’s Mill Road for about ½ mile and follow park signs to the bridge.

PARKING:

There is limited parking at the bridge including several handicap spots. However due to popularity of the bridge, nearby mill, and trails parking at the bridge is extremely limited. A large lot is available at N40 57.086 W80 10.092. A steep trail (about 0.3 miles) with steps leads to the bridge from this lot (Geocaching Terrain Rating 3.0 for the trail). DANGER! Parents be advised that the trail borders dangerous cliffs and children must be closely watched.

DESCRIPTION:

Bridge Number 38-37-01. The McConnell’s Mill Bridge is a 101 feet long covered bridge that spans the Slippery Rock Creek for McConnell’s Mill Road in Slippery Rock Township, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania. The bridge is located about 1 mile south of US 422. It has a Howe truss, and has the distinction of being the longest of the 4 remaining Howe truss covered bridges in Pennsylvania. The bridge has a 12 ton load limit and a clearance of 10 feet. The 12 ton load limit is not from the Howe truss, but rather the pair of beefy steel I-beams installed under the bridge deck when the bridge was rebuilt. The bridge is painted barn red on the exterior and white on the interior and has a shingled roof. The overall condition of the bridge is excellent. The paint looks fairly recent, at least to 1998 when it was reconditioned. The bridge has some minor graffiti on the interior beams. The lower side of the bridge has been rebuilt with two large steel I beams. The stone abutments appear to be original although possibly reset.

According to the plaque, the bridge was originally built in 1874 and “rehabilitated” in 1998 by Lawrence County and the Frank B. Taylor Engineering Company. The original builder is unknown. The bridge is owned by Lawrence County.

McConnell’s Mill Bridge is one of the better known covered bridges in western Pennsylvania. The Howe truss makes it notable bridge for enthusiasts. See the photos for the iron turnbuckle rods in the truss in the interior. The turnbuckles attachments to the bridge deck beamS with reinforcement plates are visible in one of the below deck photos. For more information on the Howe truss, as well as other covered bridge trusses, see the excellent article “Truss Types” in the links below. The site also has a complete listing of all the covered bridges in Pennsylvania.

For a comprehensive listing of Pennsylvania covered bridges see the Dale Travis site in the LINKS below.

The scenic Slippery Rock Gorge was created by glacial flooding thousands of years ago. For an interesting discourse on the events that created the gorge see “The Pennsylvania Trail of Geology” in the LINKS below.

There are many other activities to be enjoyed at McConnell’s Mill State Park and the nearby Moraine State Park, see the Pennsylvania DCNR webpage below. The gristmill is open for tours during daylight hours.

This area has many other Waymarks and numerous Geocaches. Use Zipcode 16051 in the search boxes.

LINKS:

Dale Travis: “Pennsylvania Covered Bridge List”

Dale Travis: “38-37-01” (McConnells Mill Bridge)

Pennsylvania DCNR: “McConnells Mill State Park”
(visit link)

Pennsylvania DCNR: Park Guide # 4. “Pennsylvania Trail of Geology, Moraine & McConnell’s Mill State Parks, Butler and Lawrence Counties.”

The Theodore Burr Covered Bridge Society of Pennsylvania, “Truss Types”

Wikipedia: “McConnells Mill State Park”

RELATED WAYMARKS:

Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent

Description of Covered Bridge:
Howe Truss, 12 Ton Load Limit, 10 Feet 0 Inch Clearance, 101 Feet Long, Spans Slippery Creek, Barn Red.

Year Built: 1874

Parking (If not at the bridge):: N40 57.086 W80 10.092 SEE TEXT ABOVE

Location (Road - City - State - Country): McConnell's Mill Road, Slippery Rock Township, Pennsylvania, USA