Samuel Noble: Ironmaker and Founder of Anniston, AL
One of the founders of Anniston, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

from the Anniston, AL website:

Samuel Noble was born in England in 1834 and was only two years old when his family left Englad for America and settled in Reading, Pennsylvannia where they lived until 1855 when the family moved to Rome, Georgia. In 1861 he married Matilda Christine Stoeckel, born in Philadelphia. Together they came to Alabama in 1873, when he and the Tylers founded Anniston. They had four children, Kate Noble (Roberts), Addie Noble (McCaa), Edward Noble, Josephine Noble (Keith).

Mr. Noble was one of the foremost ironmakers of the South. He was an extraordinary man, and, in many respects, a great man.

At the time of his sudden death on August 13, 1888, when he was only 54 years old, the entire area was saddened. Five thousand people, including delegations from the surrounding towns and cities, attended his funeral.

The writing on the memorial says:

Erected By Citizens of Anniston 1895.