Emergency Services Bldg. Fire Dist. No.1 - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504038 N 4423485
This building is one of a handful that represents Moorestown's early safety efforts through the local fire department. Like the other sites (except for the modern fire department) this too contributes to the historic district status of Moorestown.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a huge, majestic and well-proportioned building. It is one of the more symmetrical buildings (except the front door is off-centered) I have seen on this side of the street. There is a firefighter memorial to the left of the door, affixed to the wall.

Located at 261 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1855. 2½-story, 6-register Second Empire-style house. Clapboarding above brick foundation. Porch-fronted with chamfered posts and scrolled brackets. Glazed and paneled off-center entrance with 3-light transom. Windows 2/2 double hung with molded lintels. Pointed dormers with segmental opening. Mansard reclad with asphalt. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

261 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057