Moorestown Auto Co. - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504163 N 4423551
This is a quirky commercial building, which due to its age, and only its age, obtained contributing structure status to the Moorestown HD. Today it houses a pharmacy and is surrounded by 18th and 19th century homes, seemingly out of place.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The posted coordinates are for the entrance. The building has undergone so much augmentation it looks nothing like its age. If it were a person, I guess that would be a good thing. Today, it is a large pharmacy (CVS), which further belies its historical significance. The one really interesting thing about this structure is the front entrance is built diagonal to the road.

Located at 219 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1915. Warehouse/garage. 1½-story gabled building, main facade of orange pyrate brick (alteration). 8-register east side elevation of red brick above stone foundation and corbeled brick water table. 12-light tilt sash. Wainscotted cornice. Concrete masonry unit addition to rear. Modern automobile showroom and parking lot to west. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

219 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057