Memorial Walkway @ Church Rectory - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504375 N 4423622
There are two memorial walkways which run perpendicular to each other in front of and leading to the entrance of our Lady of Good Counsel church rectory. The pathway begins at the sidewalk.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In the center of the cross-shaped walkway is a circular brick-paved area. There is a large, circular stone within this circular brick area which bears an inscription. Written is a quote from Tolstoy (see picture). It reads: "The life of a moment and the life of a thousand years are equal".

This quote was chosen to underscore the significance of the four, evenly spaced, miniature alters which surround the round stone inlay. On the alters are little, gold inscribed tags which list the names of babies who died or were stillborn. The church does this memorial to honor the deceased parishioners' children.

The memorial walk contains 358 donor bricks. The bricks contain various messages, family names and other important particulars. The church's business manager confessed the church does not make money off the bricks. They pay for themselves and help with the upkeep of the memorial walkway. The earliest date of the inscribed brick I saw were in the mid-80s. The walkway is ongoing, meaning, parishiners can continue to add bricks.

Located at 42 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. This building is one of five belonging to the church which are contributors to Moorestown's historic district status.

Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description

Name of Display: Memorial Walkway