129 East Main Street - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 505047 N 4423968
This is but one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. All of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

99 percent of the Structures on Main Street contribute to the historic district status of Moorestown. of these scores of houses and businesses only a handful of them were built using the Victorian-style architecture.

The high steep roof makes this a very distinctive house. There is a business added to the right. Although this home seems small, it actually is quite long and goes back rather deeply.

Located at 129 East Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1860. 2 1/2-story, 3-register cross-gabled Gothic Revival frame (resided) house. Glazed and paneled doors with 2-light transom and 8-light floor-to-ceiling sash with paneled shutters. 4/4 double hung sash on second floor with wood surrounds and pointed arch 8-light window in gable. 1-story early 20th-century Colonial Revival porch with brackets and Tuscan columns. Bracketed box cornice. 1-story glassed-in-porch on west side with scrollwork bracing. East side: 1-story commercial addition with shop front windows. - Contributing.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No