621 Chester Avenue - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504511 N 4424887
This is one of many contributing homes to the Moorestown Historic District which line Chester Avenue. Most of these homes are extremely huge and heavily landscaped compared to their Main Street counterparts, less than a half mile away.
Location: New Jersey, United States

My life was in definite peril (Oh, let me have just a little bit of peril?) when I tried to photograph this house. The home owner allows an unleashed, very fierce looking, German Shepherd to roam the grounds. Ah, the life of the rich and shameless. Needless to say, I high-tailed it it of there, even though I did not set foot on their property.

Located at 621 Chester Avenue a quarter mile or so from downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1905. 2 ½ story Arts and Craft-style house, brick first floor, stucco above. Segmental-arched central entrance flanked by brick pilasters. Overall asymmetrical composition. Entrance and 2-story polygonal bay to its north surmounted by large gable with tripartite window. To south of entrance is tripartite rectangular window with three brick arches above, single 6/1 double hung windows at second floor and pedimented dormer above exposed overhang. Bungalow-style porch to north side. Tiered chimney stack to south and two interior end chimneys to north. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

621 Chester Avenue Moorestown, NJ 08057