St. Mark's Church - Zagreb, Croatia
St. Mark's Church in Upper Town of Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

St. Mark's Church is located on the Upper Town, the old part of Zagreb. St. Mark's Church is the parish church of old Zagreb. The church was built during 13th century in Romanesque style, and some parts of the church are still from that period. In the second half of the 14th century the church was radically reconstructed and it was then turned into a late Gothic church. After that, St. Mark's Church was renovated in 1876-1882 by the architect Hermann Bollé. From that time comes the unique design of the church's roof. Tiles are laid so that they represent the coat of arms of Zagreb (white castle on red background) and Triune Kingdom of Croatia, Slavonia and Dalmatia. Additional renovation of church's interior was done by sculptor Ivan Mestrovic and painter Jozo Kljakovic in 1936-1938.