Christopher Sholes - Danville, PA
18T E 363775 N 4536111
Marker noting the connection between Danville & the inventor of the typewiter - the man responsible for 'QWERTY'!

QWERTY of course, refers to the layout of the keyboard & before that - the typewriter keys. The reason for this layout was to seperate often used keys (or to slow down the typist) to prevent the jamming of the typewriter.

Marker text is as follows:

Typewriter inventor, born at Mooresburg Feb. 14, 1819. Went to school and worked as a printer at Danville. Migrated to Wisconsin at the age of 20. His first writing machine patent was issued June 23, 1868.
Marker Name: Christopher Sholes

County: Montour