The March of McPherson's Army of the Tennessee to Roswell GHM 33-81 Cobb Co.
16S E 731217 N 3760512
The March of McPherson's Army of the Tennessee to Roswell GHM 33-81 Cobb Co. located at Roswell Rd at the 120 Loop in Marietta, GA

The March of McPherson's Army of the Tennessee to Roswell
Maj. Gen. James B. McPherson's troops, the right flank of Sherman's forces operating at Chattahoochee River crossings S. of Kennesaw Mtn., were shifted to upriver crossings at Roswell after Johnston's withdrawal to the Fulton County side, at the State R.R. Bridge.

The 15th, 16th and 17th A.C. made this march from the lower Sandtown R., via Marietta between July 9th and 17th, 1864. These troops were across at Roswell by the 17th, and enroute to Decatur and Stone Mountain - The left wing of the Federal Forces E. of Atlanta.

located at Roswell Rd at the 120 Loop in Marietta, GA
Type of Marker: Highway