Monument of Valor - Bedford, Virginia
17S E 631802 N 4133837
The Monument of Valor is located just inside the entrance to Longwood Cemetery in Bedford, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

About 500 Confederate Veterans are buried below the Monument of Valor in Bedford's Longwood Cemetery. The Monument of Valor stands as an everlasting memorial to all Confederate Soldiers who rest in Longwood Cemetery. Longwood Cemetery is one of the oldest Cemetery's in the Bedford area. Confederate Veteran Harvey E. McKee of Company M, Phillips Legion, Georgia Volunteers is one of the soldiers buried below the monument and his military stone stands in front of the Monument.

The memorial plaque affixed to the monument reads:

"Place in memory and honor of the five hundred brave soldiers of the Confederacy interred below the monument. Some are known by name, all are known to God. May their memory be forever etched in the minds and hearts of the sons and daughters of the Confederacy. This monument was erected and dedicated by the Bedford Ladies Memorial Association, the Joseph E. Johnston United Confederate Veterans Camp and the General William R. Terry Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1902

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Bedford Ladies Memorial Association, The Joseph E. Johnston United Confederate Veterans Camp, and the General William R. Terry Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):