Pullman Memorial Universalist Church - Albion, NY
17T E 727843 N 4791863
This brownstone church was built on land donated by George Pullman, inventor of the Pullman rail car, in the heart of historic downtown Albion.
Location: New York, United States

From New York: A Guide to the Empire State as part of Tour 32 (State Route 31):
The PULLMAN MEMORIAL UNIVERSALIST CHURCH, Main St. and E. Park Ave. is a low brownstone building designed in a modified Gothic style, with a vitrified tile roof. It stands on the site of the home of George M. Pullman (1831-97), born in Brocton, Chautauqua County, who was a cabinetmaker in the village from 1848 to 1855. It was probably here that, disgusted with the dirt, discomfort, and inconvenience of early passenger cars, he conceived the idea of a car with the luxuries of beds and upholstered seats. Pullman made his first cars in Chicago in 1858, using the olive-green paint and cherry wood trim that are still characteristic of Pullman cars. He sold to Webster Wagner (see Tour 11) the right to use his patented folding berths on Wagner's palace cars on the New York Central, but sued him for infringement when he sold his cars to the Michigan Central. Pullman donated land and money for the construction of this church.
Little has changed since the first service held in the church in 1895. Weekly Sunday services are still held. For more information on the history, services, sermons and other information, check out their website.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 673